Caer-Dyni

Burial Chamber

Directions:
When driving out of Criccieth (east bound) park in the large car park at the top of the hill. You can actually see the burial chamber from here. You can then either walk back down the hill and follow the Public Footpath sign or climb over the metal field gate next to the car park. Either way it is only a short (if somewhat muddy) walk to the site.

The burial chamber was a lot smaller than I was expecting and quite ruined (although I have been to a lot worse!). The capstone is now only half upright and the stones are covered in white and yellow

There are great views over to Criccieth Castle (CADW) and the Snowdonia Mountains. I wonder how many people visit the castle and are awe struck by how old it is? I imagine the vast majority of those same people are oblivious of this much more ancient site. It’s a pity there isn’t an info board about the burial chamber at this obviously popular car park.

Well worth visiting when in the area.