Llangwnnadl Menhir

Failed visit 5.4.16

I saw this standing stone marked on my O/S map and (as I was in the area) thought I would have a look. However, I didn’t have any details about the stone with me so I was hoping for the best. The lane which runs to the east of the stone is narrow with nowhere to park and has very high banks – the sort of banks you have to scramble up to see into the field.

We had a quick stop but I couldn’t see the stone – I must have been looking in the wrong field. If I had had Postie’s notes at least I would have known what I was looking for!

If you plan a visit I would suggest finding somewhere a little further away to park and approach on foot.