Loch Ceo Glais

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

17/04/2016 - Easy parking in the layby just after the end of Loch Geo Glais. The cairn is a steepish but short walk straight up. OS map 1:25000 has the cairn higher up the hill but it's right next to the pylon directly above the layby.

The heather has been burnt in the area so the stones are nice and visible at the moment. It's a small cairn but the kerb is good. I like that it was two-toned. One half of the kerbs are white stones, the other red. I didn't think I'd seen this before until I revisited Balnuaran of Clava the day after and saw that the stones round the NE passage grave were two-toned as well. The location of this kerb cairn is good with great views for such a small gain in height.

We carried on up the hill as there is a cairn marked in italics on the OS map on the 442m top. It's not on Canmore but I thought we'd have a look on the way to Beinn a'Bhathaich. It was small, pretty ruined and didn't look that ancient so I've not added the site.
thelonious Posted by thelonious