Clava Cairns

Clava Cairn

Fieldnotes

18/04/2016 - We spent the day before round the Loch Ruthven area, east of Loch Ness, looking for cairns. Good fun trying to find them but there wasn't much to see with some of them. With that in mind, we thought a revisit to Clava was in order on the way back to Aberdeen. Easy to find and lots to see, that will do me.

This really is a top drawer site. Last time here the cairns were the main focus for me. Today I spent most of my time walking round the stones that form circles round the cairns. They really are good. Lots of individual character to them.

There was a lovely tawny owl sitting high in the trees above the stones, like a silent guardian last time but sadly we didn't see it today.

Very peaceful visit with the place to ourselves for most of the time.

Clava Cairns - one of this island's megalithic wonders.