Glastonbury Lake Village

Fieldnotes

Not a visit to where the Lake Village was but a visit to the museum in Glastonbury where some of the finds from the excavations are held.

The museum is upstairs in the Tribunal House in the centre of Glastonbury. This is an English Heritage sites which doubles up as a tourist information office.

There are several information boards with may finds in glass cases including pottery, metalwork, weaving worles, items made from bone etc. However, the prize item is found in a separate building in the back garden. This is where the oak log boat is found. It is well preserved and certainly something you don't see very often. It is worth the admission price to see the boat alone.

Well worth a visit when in the wonderfully eccentric Glastonbury! :)