Addington Long Barrow

Fieldnotes

We drove to motorway land - Kent is more the carpark of England than the garden of England. We did visit Addington, and the Chestnuts. This was a lovely, peaceful diversion. The remains of the long barrow are in a private garden. For 50p a head a personal tour was given by the owner.
The barrow has been ploughed out and no soil remains, the chamber is still there, a little dilapidated, but partly restored. The stones are large, it must have been a big barrow. The owner then produced dowsing rods and gave us a lesson. I've been sceptical, but something made the rods twitch and turn and cross over. Pip and I were told that a line of earth energy passed through the site.

Very near, on either side of the road is another barrow, ploughed over and shrunken and totally cut up by the road.
An eye opening site - see a Longbarrow without it's clothes on!
And an amazing, enthusiastic, interesting woman to meet.
Edited 23rd June 2019ce

Comments (1)

Last weekend (10/06/07) we cycled from just inside the M25 at Caterham, Surrey, to The Addington Chestnuts and would like to note that the Kent we rode through (both on and off road) was far from a car park. It was quite, lushly green and rather humid. As everyone has said the tour guide was wonderful and the dowsing something magical. Posted by nickx