The Cheviot

Fieldnotes

03/05/2016 - It's a fine walk round The Cheviot and Hedgehope Hill apart from one thing - the bog. As Rhiannon's folklore post below puts it - '..a perfect bog'. We've walked a few soggy hills in our time but this was something else. The top's so bad they've laid over 1 km of stone slabs to help folk across the flat summit. It wasn't that much better before or after the top as well today. I'm not sure my boots will ever recover. Apart from that, it's a pretty straight forward circuit of the hills from the end of the public road in Harthope Valley. Couple of cairns on The Cheviot and one on Hedgehope Hill to look at but I guess the main reason to go is a day in the hills away from the hustle and bustle of modern life. thelonious Posted by thelonious