The Countless Stones

Directions:
Along a minor road north east of Aylesford. Although this is an English Heritage site there are none of the usual Brown signs to be had. An O/S map is useful. The best place to park along this surprisingly busy lave is directly opposite the stones. There is a ‘vineyard type’ place opposite where you can park at the entrance. Look for the 6ft high green metal fences!

Once parked, a quick scamper across the road (look both ways!) and you are in the safety of the enclosure where the stones reside. The small information board tells you a little of the history of the stones and you are free to clamber over them as much as you like. E.H. call this site Little Kits Coty House. I was able to count the 20 stones said to be here – although one of them is mostly buried

As there are so many of these large stones remaining I wonder if any thought has been made to re-erect them? I don’t know if it is possible to work out which stone goes where but it seems to me that would be better than leaving them in their current jumbled state? I know not everyone would agree with this idea.

All in all not a lot to see other than a pile of large stones, but as I always say – ‘it’s not what it is, it’s what it represents’ that counts!

Certainly worth a look when visiting the nearby famous Kits Coty.