Tyfos

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

"Remains of a circle of large stones layn flat, surrounded by or on raised earth. Most stones are half submerged in grass and there are large gaps in the circle. The ground rises within the circle in which stones poke out a little thru the grass, indicating some remains.

There's a small long cairn shape close to one side of the circle and an overgrown patch in the otherwise closely mown farm garden that could be worth asking about. I don't see the outlier in the farm garden hedge mentioned on TMA but I do see a blatant gap and between there and the circle is a long stone layn flat, a stone trough (for holding water for animals) carved out of it.

The point at which Moel-Ty-Uchaf stone circle stands is clearly visible but not the stones themselevs which stand a little way back from the edge.

Directions: There's a gate into the field off the road or you can pull into the farm and ask there to go in thru their gate."