Capel Garmon

Fieldnotes

Visited 25th May 2003: After a kiddies party near Conwy I dragged everyone off to see some sites. First stop was Capel Garmon, which I last visited 20 years ago with my parents!

The chamber is heavily reconstructed, or so it appeared to me. We were all a bit tired and irritable, so it was difficult to relax and enjoy the site. Not much 'zing' was found here. The surrounding landscape is fantastic though, with excellent views of the mountains. I'd quite like to come here again on my own, without fractious kiddies, and see whether there's any 'zing' here to be had.

I had intended to recreate the 1983 photos with Lou, Will and Alfie in them, but my attempts were too crap to post. Another thing I stuffed up was forgetting to check the location of the Gorsedd before heading out to the site. As a result I totally failed to take a look.

PS. Broen - I suspect that the farmer knew exactly where this site was when he directed you elsewhere. I didn't get the feeling that he's keen on people visiting the site (crappy gates, mad sheep dogs etc.)