Adam's Grave

Fieldnotes

Arriving at the car park between Knap Hill and Adam's Grave we found ourselves with company. Today it seemed everybody had decided to visit Adam's Grave! I can't say I was surprised - after a torrential downpour the night before the weather had taken a turn for the better, and we found ourselves walking in glorious sunshine.

The view from Adam's Grave is outstanding. We sat and contemplated for a good long while, people coming and going all the while. When we finally decided to leave I realised I hadn't actually taken any photographs, I'd been so taken in by the place I'd just forgotten to. I soon amended this, before making our way to Wansdyke.
IronMan Posted by IronMan