Crugiau Edryd, Mynydd Llanybyther

Miscellaneous

Almost - but not quite - visited when I last ventured this-a-way in April 2019, one of those peculiar event associations with a particular tune (in this case Ladytron's 'Figurine') ensures the quartet of cairns said to reside here niggle away at the back of the mind.... until, well, here I finally am.

First things first, it has to be conceded that the location is not (now, at any rate) classic, the cairns standing beside a transmitter station featuring, as these places tend to do, a couple of large antennae. Furthermore, the terrain surrounding/separating the monuments is churned to buggery, with sundry farm detritus adding to the sense of 'couldn't give a shit land'. Shame on all those responsible, should they have the brains to appreciate anything at all.

It, therefore, comes as a welcome surprise to find the cairns themselves are in relatively good nick, the pick of the bunch that bearing an OS trig pillar at SN5348039490. This, Coflein notes, represents:

"One of a group of four cairns, aligned NNE-SSE, at c.35m intervals across formerly open, high moorland, 22m in diameter & 1.9m high, having a flat top set with an OS trig. pillar: formerly marked the meeting point of three parishes (Llanybyther, Llanllwni & Llanfihangel Rhos-y-Corn)." [J.Wiles 03.09.04]

OK, the most northerly monument is pretty ravaged, having been extensively' hollowed-out at some point in the past, but the accompanying pair to the south of the main monument are still pretty upstanding. Factor in the sweeping views to the north-west across the Teifi and, dodgy surroundings notwithstanding, this remains a good place to be