Winterbourne Bassett

Fieldnotes

Curious, indeed.... couldn't get my head around this one at all. A great outlier at the corner on the road tells you something great once stood hereabouts, but enter the field and prepare to be initially underwhelmed. But give it time, walk around the fallen remaining stones and you'll soon feel that this was once *massive*. To me it felt like the gigantic Avebury-sized megaliths hadn't just fallen - they were pushed! They didn't sit on the ground, they were now almost flush with ground level and it felt like at any minute the earth could have swallowed them up again.

A whopping great outlier to the east hints at something else going on here...

Moth and me had the place completely to ourselves. It seems to be quite forgotten for a site so close to Avebury.