Stoke Flat

Fieldnotes

As with Wet Withens this site isn't that impressive in it's own right, but is made special by it's surroundings. On this particular day the contrast between the Autumnal colours of the dead ferns and the stark white of the silver birch trees made for quite a beautiful scene. I was reminded of visits I've made at this time of year to the Druid's Circle of Ulverston. Again the views from here are great, and as pointed out previously, some of the huge stones on the track leading to the circle are also worthy diversions. IronMan Posted by IronMan