Dorchester Neolithic Complex

Henge (Destroyed)

Miscellaneous

In the 1970's this site was totally destroyed by gravel quarrying. These operations are continuing to this day and are continuing to remove important archaeology over a widespread area.

This henge was one of only eight henges in Britain known as type 2A - two entrances and two sets of banks.

It's similarity to the Thornborough henges is striking - very similar size, form and entrances on the same alignment. Another similarity is that Peterborough Ware pottery was found.

The quarry company that destroyed this henge knew it was there - it was excavated in the 1950's, yet they totally destroyed it.

Today you cannot even walk over this sacred site - it is a lake.

Given the similar activities of quarry companies at Thornborough, one could be forgiven for thinking there was a deliberate attempt to remove these henges from the record books.