Colerne Park

Miscellaneous

I had read in 'The History of Colerne' (1975 - no author) of "three circular mounds, one large, with a surrounding ditch in Colerne Park". Colerne Park Nature Reserve is actually about 2 kms north east of Colerne village, and the barrows are near the lane that separates Colerne Park and Coombs Wood.

These definitely are Bronze Age barrows and are Scheduled Ancient Monuments. The 'Magic' website confirms that they were confirmed in the schedule in 1981 as 'Wiltshire 835' and are now scheduled in the national monument register as '12316', and are described as "Three bowl barrows in Colerne park, 450m north of Keeper's Cottage".

A one page report (PDF document) on the barrows is available via the 'Magic' website, at http://www.magic.gov.uk/rsm/12316.pdf
3rd January 2004ce
Edited 3rd January 2004ce