Belhie

Miscellaneous

The OS Name Book recorded in 1860 that this stone was supposed to be all that remained of a "Druidical Temple" although it didn't cite any references. The site is also marked on the 1867 OS map as "supposed remains of Druidical Temple" (see link below).

However, aerial photos taken in 1987 showed that the stone is surrounded by a probable henge showing up as faint cropmarks. There is a ditch of width 1 to 2.5m and diameter of around 21 to 22m, and the stone stands in the S sector of this enclosure, just inside the line of the ditch which seems to be interrupted.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie