Belhie

Fieldnotes

This stone stands on its own in a field close to Belhie farm on the haughs of Aberuthven. First appearances suggest that it's an isolated site, but in fact the surrounding area features a complex of ritual monuments, mostly only showing up as crop-marks. (see main Belhie grouping)

As can be seen from the photos above, the stone enjoys great views in all directions to the surrounding hills. This open aspect will be changed forever if the plans for a film studio come to fruition, with a hotel and golf clubhouse planned for either side of the standing stone, which would stand at the end of a car park.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie