Balnakeilly Stone

Miscellaneous

Directions - head N from Perth on the A9 (sign-posted Inverness). After about 40.0km, take the turn-off to the left for Pitlochry. This road (the A924) takes you back under the A9, and follows the River Tummel into the centre of Pitlochry. About 500m after passing under the railway bridge, take the road up to your right (sign-posted A924 & Moulin) and go straight over the mini-roundabout into Moulin. Park opposite the Moulin Inn, and walk continue walking up the road for 200m to the gates of Balnakeilly House - you can't miss the gates, but it's easy to miss the stone camouflaged amongst the trees! It's on the left of the gates as you look at them. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie