Greycroft Stone Circle

Some facts & figures:
- This circle was buried in 1820 by the tenant farmer and resurrected by a local school master in 1949.
- An axe from near snakes pass was found buried close to a North Eastern stone.
- The outlier (currently not outlying) was suggested (presumably by Thom) as a pointer to the star Deneb. It also lay just off true North of the circle.
- When the circle was re-errected a burial cairn was found in the centre of the circle, made largely of red granite cobbles. This cairn contained birch and hazel charcoal, fragments of human bone, bracken and six hawthorne berries suggesting an autumnal cremation. It also contained a jet ring, most likely from the whitby area.
juamei Posted by juamei