Barnhouse Stone

This is a smart stone.

It's tall, has buckets of lovely lichen and moss, and despite the sheep protector fence (I assume it's there to prevent sheep from rubbing the stone and making it fall on them), it has an air of stateliness. It knows that it gets seen from the road, and is self assured in it's role as the blocking stone of Maeshowe.

Take the time to stop and get out of the car, or nip over if you're at the stones of Stenness, it's not far, though the main Kirkwall-Stromness road is busy at times. It can be easily reached through the gate, though as Kammer suggests there is no path. I tried to check for permission with the house directly across the road, but no-one was in (or not answering).

Probably not good for wheelchair users, or anyone with mobility issues.
Hob Posted by Hob