Winterbourne Bassett

Fieldnotes

To add to the complexity of all this - someone has been doing some searching to the left of the road leading South - about from this car onwards for about 100 yards http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/post/26829
and has cut back the vegetation to reveal 7 fair sized stones that are currently fully visible (July 04).

There's mention here of a survey finding lots of stones and discounting them as probably "natural" but these look very characterful and several are extremely gnarled - just what you'd choose if you needed some, so I don't know.

Further complication is the mention of a previous barrow with lots of stones - that would have been in the field adjoining these I think.

From this position, of course, Avebury and Silbury ARE visible.
nigelswift Posted by nigelswift