Achmore

Fieldnotes

Great location with spectacular all-round views just a little spoiled by telegraph poles punctuating the view to the S. Two stones remain standing out of the 18 which formed a large true circle (41m diameter). The peat has been cleared from the fallen stones.

Signposted from the road. Enter by the gate and head uphill to the right for the seat where there is an interpretation board.

Sleeping Beauty is visible from the site and the board makes two interesting points.

First, the stones are graded so that, when erect, the larger stones would have been at her head and feet (obviously this depends exactly where you stand to view it - there is no suggestion of a backmarker or outlier).

Second, from this position, her profile is different from that seen at Callanish and the inclusion of another hill gives her the appearance of being pregnant.

Visited 1 August 2004
greywether Posted by greywether