Old Deepsykehead Enclosed Cremation Cemeteries

Enclosure

Three circular enclosures; A at NT17515363, B at NT17675365 and C at NT17745382. A measures 17 metres in diameter (and also has an internal circular stony mound), B 5.5 metres in diameter and C 8.5 metres in diameter. The site classed as B is 140 metres ENE of A and C is 180 metres NNE of B- all would have easily been intervisible with each other before the forest plantation.

Quiet and remote forest on Auchecorth Moss. Three rings of moss and grass rise from the earth, three sites of cremation and final rest. An early evening August sun beams down into the clearings and the forest rings with birdsong. The distant call of cattle. Butterflies, dragonflies and a myriad of insects fill the air. The sickly sweet smell of the heather moorland. Crows peck at the field behind me and distant hills just seen through the summer heat haze.