Clach an Trushal

Fieldnotes

Oh dear! The largest standing stone in Scotland; a bit of a tourist trap perhaps as well as a mecca for megalith hunters. Maybe, even, a second Callanish.

So what do you find when you get there? Well it's signposted from the road but then you drive through a very unattractive area with rusting cars. And then no information at the stone itself. Doesn't even say how big it is.

Given the good record of information boards located at other sites, you might have thought that the Lewis authorities would want to talk this one up a bit.

And there is a story to tell - apart from its height. See the Folklore and Miscellaneous postings here.

Now this absence of information should not have affected our visit since we had all the stuff from Canmore. Yet, somehow, I did not get the buzz from this site that others clearly have although I did enjoy searching around for the "lost stone circle".

greywether Posted by greywether