West Kennett

Fieldnotes

We'd been told that the access had been improved since last we were here, and indeed the path is much easier to get a buggy up, but why go through all that bother and leave the manky old metal kissing gate? Thus not making it any more accessible? World Heritage Site rules and regs I guess.

There were folks doing the 'stoneage soundtracks' thing, humming and ohmming etc. And from my postion at the time, in the 'courtyard' down on the deck, looking at the textures, it did seem to have a definite effect. Mucho resonance etc. The hummers then spoiled this by making gyets of themselves, but it's West Kennet, it attracts all types. At least they didn't damage anything in the name of being reverent.

Really smooth polisher on the inside, to the right. Not noticed it before reading this website.