Bruntaburn Mill Standing Stone

A great country road leads you to this stone- there are elaborate stone arches across the road in two places- one almost completely covered in ivy. As is this standing stone- especially the NE side. According to the notes from the RCAHMS I have with me this stone was not noted by RC surveyors in 1980. It may be partly ivy covered, but they couldn't have looked very far as it's about 2 m high and almost 1.5 m wide at base (and about 55 cm thick). It's aligned NE/SW and there's a natural cup mark on the top. The E face of the stone is almost flat, the W side is curved slightly.