Beacon Batch

Fieldnotes

This is a true 'palimpsest' of a landscape. There are a lot of bumps, and yes, some of them are bronze age barrows. But some of them are actually the remains of a bizarre scheme from WWII: an attempt to recreate the street plan of Bristol on top of a heathy hillside, to lure the bombers away from the city. You can read more on MAGIC's extract from the EH schedule: http://www.magic.gov.uk/rsm/33064.pdf

From up here you can see for miles in practically every direction, and I am sure this is where I could see from the outlying circle at Stanton Drew.