Ardalanish

Fieldnotes

Getting to this stone is relatively easy, however we decided to take the short cut and walked in roughly a straight line from the Uisken stone, steep and exhilirating! From Bunessan on the Ross of Mull take the road behind the Argyll Arms Hotel marked for Uisken. Roughly 2km along this road Ardalanish Beach and Mull Weavers are sign posted to the right, take this road and you arrive at a small parking area which leads to the beach path travelling south. Follow this path to the shore and turn left (East) walk about 400 metres looking to your left, the landowners have placed a style on the fencing a little behind the dunes at this point the stone is visible. This stone amazed me while I photographed it, whether due to wear and tear by the harsh shoreline conditions or whether by design but no two sides of this stone are the same and although now leaning slightly towards the south is an imposing and dramatic sight nonetheless. There is a further stone which lies appx 11 metres to the east of the site but has fallen and not so easy to find due to the blanket of mother nature. Sarcassy Posted by Sarcassy