Priddy Circles

Henge

Folklore

This is quite peculiar. There is a tradition in Priddy that Jesus visited the tin mines in Cornwall with his uncle, Joseph of Arimathea ("Uncle Joe" probably - no, I'm making that bit up) and then came up to the lead mines at Priddy.
Our Lord when a boy came voyaging with a sailor uncle to Britain. Their trading ship put in at Watchet, and from there He walked across the Quantocks to Bridgwater where He boarded a punt and crossed the lakes and marshes to the foot of Mendip, ending his journey high up at Priddy. Here, say the miners, He walked and talked and worked with them a happy while, and then, loaded with Somerset gear, He went back to Nazareth.
This is in Ruth Tongue's 'Folklore of Somerset' (County Folklore v8), and she heard it locally throughout the first half of the twentieth century. I guess it's a story about trading metals with far away places to the South.. hm - could this really be a folk memory of actual trading?

A similar story - but necessarily about pre-Jesus times (mentioned by S Toulson in her 'Moors of the Southwest v1' 1983) says that the lead from the Mendip mines was shipped to Jerusalem to build Solomon's temple.
2nd August 2005ce