Holme Head

Fieldnotes

Spotted this from the M6 because the sun was catching it... on the way back north we came off at junction 41 and took the road for Calthwaite, followed our noses until it was unveiled...

But... no!!! coos!!! Field was full of young playful cows, bah!

Undeterred, I decided to take a shot from the road that runs alongside the railway line ;)

Then sodded it and tried to get in through the field. Chickened out when the cows were getting just a little bit toooooo friendly... jumped behind the sandstone wall and got pics from there; unfortunately the sun was right behind so only got a sillouette. Made our way back towards the car and the coos (who we'd perhaps not given enough credit to) had blocked our way out, and we had to make a dash for it through the river!!!!

We'll go back after market day.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven