Townhead

Fieldnotes

After asking Townhead farm, we parked at the abandoned worksheds nearby and walked up the path, past Black Hill cottage and stopping briefly to check out the rock art there.

The morning had been very rainy but the sun was out now, giving us a lovely few hours wandering and exploring the sites.

There were cows and associated bulls in all of the fields we wanted access to, but the farmer had reassured us they'd be "nae bother" ... thankfully he was right!!

Our wanderings took us to the far end of the field first, behind a knoll which has a sneaky little southern view of the Solway.

Found the main panel just before the autumn sun sank below the trees, another excuse to come back another day...
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven