Carn Euny Fogou & Village

Fogou

Fieldnotes

I was just so pleased to have finally seen a fogou!!! Ever since watching The Modern Antiquarian and guffawing at Julian getting all mystic at Boleigh Fogou, I have harboured a desire to see one myself and Carn Euny is a cracker!

Yes, the roads up here are quite tortuous but it is well signed (as long as your driver isn't doing 45mph on hair-pin bends as mine was!) and we were lucky enough not to meet any other traffic on the way up there. However, due to some rather crafty cows in the first field, who were stood in front of the sign which pointed us to the site, we ended up 2 fields away and had to jump over walls and barbed wire fence to get in.

What an amazing place! It was cold, grey and very blustery but we spent ages just milling around and the fogou istelf was just fabulous - I tried to video it but it was so dark inside, the picture is almost black - all you can hear is my voice squeaking with excitement!

You get a real feel for how this place was once alive, something that isn;t always true of other sites.

Didn't see the glowing moss though - maybe because it was so overcast that there wasn't any light to reflect?

And check out the amazing house and gardens at the parking area - pretty fantastic place to live!
Vicster Posted by Vicster