Pitland Hills

Miscellaneous

The remains of 2 Bronze Age cairns, the most northerly of which, when excavatated in 1885 by GR Hall, yielded several cists and 17 examples of portable rock art, including one example of the rare 'microcups'.

English Heritage's online record of scheduled monuments claims that these portables have since been lost. In fact, they are safe and warm in the stone room of the Newcastle University Museum of Antiquities. The confusion may have arisen as EH spell Pitland with two 't's, whereas everyone else seems to spell it with only one. But it's the same site.

These portables may also have been the subjects of the first ever photograph of prehistoric rock art. Possibly.
Edited 23rd February 2006ce