Windmill Tump

Miscellaneous

I found this curious paragraph about Rodmarton barrow in 'The Long Barrows of the Cotswolds' by Glyn Daniel (Trans Brist Glouc Arch Soc 82, p14 (1963):
We have, at least so far, never found any geometrical art in the Cotswolds. There are no spirals or lozenges, but Mrs Clifford has often drawn attention to one stone at Rodmarton which, viewed in certain lights, could be thought to display the stylized features of the goddess so well represented in unmistakeable form on tombs in France and objects buried with the dead in collective tombs in Iberia.

I must say honestly that I am not convinced by this representation at Rodmarton, but I also say honestly that the art at Stonehenge was found and attested only a few years ago, whereas that great and remarkable monument had been visited and regarded carefully by the public and by antiquaries and archaeologists for hundreds of years.
It makes you wonder what the 'unmistakeable form' alludes to (or is that just me). Mrs Clifford was the woman he excavated Rodmarton with, so you imagine she was quite a sober sort and not given to imagining goddesses all over the place? Daniel does let his serious face slip a bit when he says of Rodmarton: "I shall myself never forget the excitement when we found the blocked porthole."