Fonaby Stone

Miscellaneous

The picture from C. Phillips report on Lincolnshire published in 1932 says that the stone stood 'until recently' which would vaguely tie in with Grays assertion that it was broken up in 1917. He also states that although it stood on chalk land it was formed from ironstone which occurs several miles away concluding that it was either moved here and then erected or that it was a glacial erratic. He goes on to say that it 'did not exceed 3 feet in height and was a cheesewring of three superimposed pieces of stone' that was 'religiously removed during ploughing and then replaced in position before it finally fell to pieces'. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer