Arrow Stone SW of Cammarnaint

Carving

Fieldnotes

This took a bit of finding in rather boggy moorland but was well worth the effort. It is 35 paces south of the wall from the last tree (a hawthorn), which in turn is 35 paces down from the gate in the wall running along the north side of the field. GPS reading SH 6957 7315.

The stone is flat and almost level with the ground, 2.25m long E-W and 0.9m wide N-S. In parts the surface has an odd, almost cement-like, textrure - perhaps it has been smoothed. The incisions are up to 20cm long and 8mm deep.

Coflein describes it as "an arrow stone located on open moorland with more than 100 incisions on its surface."
Idwal Posted by Idwal
1st October 2006ce