Brandsbutt

Fieldnotes

Another sorry urbanised site. Destroyed in antiquity, the stones were used in a wall, and most have disappeared. The equally abused Brandsbutt Pictish stone was also broken up for walling material, before being Blue Petered back together and dumped here. Just to finish it off, they then built a housing estate around it.

Not a place to linger, I'm afraid.
Chris Posted by Chris

Comments (3)

And reasonably hard to find even if you've been to't a few times. Being in the midst of a housing estate isn't good. Tyrianterror Posted by Tyrianterror
I quite like the circle at Aviemore though. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
13th November 2011ce
Brandsbutt is ok, at least they tried which is better than letting it vanish altogether. Aviemore is excl. Same for Huntly. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy