Sunkenkirk

Fieldnotes

Went on the Fourteenth of this month. Drizzly, misty and a girlfriend who was is very understanding about stones circles, henges and rock art ect. Parking near the circle is not an option, so you need to walk for at least twenty minutes. We took a little longer as there are stones that look like they are in circles and you cannot help but investigate.
I enjoyed the walk there and back.
I did find a carving of some sort, but not sure whether it is natural, man made, ancient or otherwise. I will submit the photo when I can find it, should not take me long. Will also submit a photo of me looking at it to help show you where it is.
bobpc Posted by bobpc