Bull Ring

Henge

Fieldnotes

One of those places you felt like saying aloud "well at least someone cares that you're here" when you stood aghast 4 or 5 years ago. But strangely, as reported, the locals must have decided to stop the flytipping [God knows how they get in there with the barriers all over the place] and protect it a bit more at last. A treasure in the midst has an effect, now as always.

Also overlooked, on the South-East corner of the churchyard wall adjoining the site, there are the remains of a Neolithic barrow-on-a-barrow , hardly more than a hump now but evidence that this immediate area [actually quite flat but horribly exposed to the East] may be a bit of an eyesore now, but was once considered more important.

In Dove Holes defence, the lanes surrounding the station contain beautiful tiny cottages, and if it wasn't for the A6 ploughing through it, leaving traces of the quarried muck everywhere, it would be just another Peak village.
slumpystones Posted by slumpystones