Y Garreg Goch

Fieldnotes

We turned off the B4306 and found a dodgy place to park (there's no where good) a short walk up the lane and then turn right and past a house to the footpath,I use the term footpath very loosely as it was so muddy I carried my 7 yr old daughter on my shoulders, which probably made me sink further in the mud.
Not much further and the path(hah)opens into a field and there's the stone ,just over 6ft tall and standing proud in the middle of it's field ,but where was its partner ?there should have been two we skirted the field looking in the next fields but to no avail ,we were so crapped up we didn't linger long and squelshed back to the car.

Comments (1)

We visited yesterday, saw the Clos Teg stone in the middle of the field and its partner, Y Garreg Goch in the hedge at the far side. The stone had been covered with a thick blanket of ivy, but that had been peeled off. Here's a link to more about them https://scribblah.co.uk/2016/04/22/top-heavy/ Posted by Rosie Scribblah