Kinderlow

Fantastic views, particularly in the snow.

From Magic: The monument is a bowl barrow located at the summit of Kinderlow in the western gritstone moorlands of Derbyshire. It includes a steep-sided sub-circular mound measuring 17.5m by 15m and standing c.2m high. A gritstone kerb is visible in the edges of the mound and there is a modern walker's cairn on the summit. The monument has not been excavated and so cannot be precisely dated, but its form and hilltop location assign it to the Bronze Age.

It is currently being restored by NT/Peak District National Park Authority to repair erosion damage.
sam Posted by sam