Kent

Miscellaneous

In response to Rhiannon's Battle Street conundrum, I drove past there today and made a short detour. Just before the end of the lane, on the right, is a modernish housing development...called Sarsen Close, would you believe...in the drive of one house were 3 stones, and more in the gardens of the other houses in the close. One must have been 12' x 6' x 1' thick, laying flat and used as a planter of all things, a real shame because it was a stunning piece of stone...I didn't go into the field or down the path. not knowing really what to look for.

Also 1/4 mile away I found another stone, an absolute beauty, either heavily carved or bless with the most natural art ever.

Now I have some photos, but if I start posting pictures of sarsens everywhere it will mean chaos!
slumpystones Posted by slumpystones