Treryn Dinas

Cliff Fort

Miscellaneous

A description from the pre-toppled days of the Logan Stone. I think it's probably really folklore as the story of the 'peasants' seems a bit of a local tale to support the untoppleyness of the stone.
.. I may venture to say, from all I have seen myself of that kind, or read, or heard of, I know not a more singular one than that which I am describing.

[..]
It was on a holiday, not long ago, that a vast number of miners and peasants assembled together for the purpose of hurling this prodigious rock into the sea. Every effort was exerted, and all their force applied to no purpose. The vast orb moved as if to mock their toil, but still retained its equilibrium. The people beheld it with astonishment; they concluded it was retained by supernatural agency, and returned venerating the stone.

Those who are hereafter to visit this place, and have not yet beheld this almost miraculous spectacle, will rejoice that it still keeps its center, and resists every effort to move it.

Yet if it was to fall I much wish to be a witness of its overthrow. So huge a mass precipitated, like the stone of Sisyphus, and rolling with prodigious ruin from precipice to precipice, over rocks into the sea, must afford a very striking spectacle.
Oh right. So after all that you'd actually like to see the big splash, very good.

from p115 of Tour Through the South of England, Wales, and Part of Ireland, Made During the Summer of 1791, by Edward Daniel Clarke (online at Google Books).