Seal Howe

Fieldnotes

This is an interesting name. It seems specifically Danish, from a personal name, 'Sile'. In N. Yorks., we find it as Sil Howe, near the High Bridestones.

The N. Yorks. name is problematical, in that Yorkshire experienced several distinct 'Viking' incursions. However, it seems most likely that a Cumbrian 'Sile' would have come with the Norse/Danish group that was expelled from Ireland in 902 a.d.

Vikings often intruded their burials into prehistoric mounds. Within fifteen miles of my flat, we have, for example, Shunner Howe (Old Norse 'Sjonar') Simon Howe (Old Norse 'Sigemund') Sil Howe (Old Danish 'Sile') etc. Norse artifacts were found in Lilla Howe when it was excavated in the 1970s, too, even though that name is Old English, rather than Scandinavian. All of these are prehistoric in origin.

It would be interesting to know if this Cumbrian site has been excavated, and if Scandinavian artifacts were found. From the name, it does seem entirely possible.
hotaire Posted by hotaire