Black Down (Kingston Russell)

Bank Barrow

Fieldnotes

Although not as impressive or large as the nearby bank barrow on St. Martin's down to the west, a pair of banks so close to each other is a rarity. The eastern most lies at the head of a small north facing valley and is orientated west/east parallel to the ridge of the hill. It shows itself as a low bank with a ditch either side of it.
The more westerly of the two is at a slight angle to the ridge and is much more visible, standing about two metres at it's highest point, it too has a ditch on both sides of it.
Perhaps the most interesting barrow on the site is to the west of the banks. It is a medium sized bowl barrow with a large sarsen stone on top of it. The stone is a concretion of pebbles very much like the stones which make up the Hellstone cromlech a few miles to the south of this site.
There are various other barrows to the west and east of this site and it is of course directly north of the poor lot barrows.
formicaant Posted by formicaant