Carreg Leidr

Folklore

Carreg Leidr, the "thief stone", is said to be a thief who, having stolen a bible from the local parish church, turned to stone as he carried it away on his shoulders.

"At Llandyfrydog, in Anglesea, there is a curious stone, resembling a humpbacked man. It is said that a man who had stolen several valuable articles from the parish church at last desired to obtain the Bible from a cupboard under the altar, where it was kept locked up when not in use. The sacred volume was contained in a special cover made of carved wood, inset with precious stones and gold. It took the man several hours in the night to secure the Bible, and, under cover of the darkness, he ran away with it on his back. For this shameful theft he was turned into stone. [Rev. Elias Owen, "Welsh Folk-lore," p. 260]"
IronMan Posted by IronMan