Foel Cwm-Cerwyn

Folklore

This mountaine is so high and farre mounted into the ayre, that when the countrey about is faire and cleere, the toppe thereof will be hidden in a cloude, which of the inhabitants is taken a sure signe of rain to follow shortly; whereof grewe this proverbe, "When Percelly weareth a hat, all Penbrokeshire shall weete of that."

Astonishing weather forecasting from 'A History of Pembrokeshire' by George Owen, 1603.

(Partly reprinted in the 'Cambrian Register' for the year 1796. p120 - this is where I read it at Google Books.)
Edited 2nd June 2015ce

Comments (1)

Yes it was misty when I went to Preseli Rhiannon, but luckily if you love Wales you have to love the grey rainy bit as well ;) Would'nt mind living round the Preseli mountains - they have a strong spiritual presence.... moss Posted by moss