Stabelhøje

Høj

Fieldnotes

I wasn't able to visit sites on this visit due to my not having a car. The buses would have been too complicated so I didn't even try. We had been to the family Summer House and I persuaded a stop here as there is a carpark. There are two Barrows and can be seen from most places around here.
The information notice tells us that the Barrows are 3000-3500 years old and that they have not been disturbed by excavation, the pictures show what they may contain from excavations at other sites.
There are quite a lot of sites in this area but persuading people who aren't interested to stop isn't easy.
hamish Posted by hamish