Amerside Law

Miscellaneous

As far as I can work out, the lost carvings of Amerside Law have not been seen in over 25 years. the grid ref given here is only accurate to 100m, and is not likely to be of a lot of use to those of us used to entering co-ords into a gps and walking straight up to a panel of rock art. Note that the plantation is private, so any attempts must be with landowner permission.

They were first shown to Stan Beckensall by a local shepherd who tended his flock on horseback (what an excellent way to find rock art, up high, wandering over bleak moorland in the low sun of winter...). Since then, the area has been very heavily planted with conifers and subsequent attempts to locate the carvings have been unsuccessful. Stan does point out that at least one of the forestry workers recognised the value of preserving the carvings, and that trees were not planted right up to the marked outcrop. the problem is, the rest of the trees are so closely spaced, that it's nigh on impossible to wander about looking.

However there are plans afoot to utilise new fangled technologies not previously available, to see if the dense shield of trees can be persuaded to relinquish the panel. We can but hope they are found before the trees are felled, as this might potentially damage the carvings (as no-one will know exactly where they are to avoid them)